Tanri Abeng
President Commissioner
Tanri Abeng

Born March 7, 1942. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as President Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in May 6, 2015 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No. SK-60/MBU/05/2015 dated May 6, 2015 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

 

Tanri Abeng graduated from the State University of New York in the field of Business Administration, completed the Advanced Management Program at Claremont Graduate School (USA) and received his Doctorate degree from Gadjah Mada University (2010).

 

Tanri Abeng’s career among others were as the first Minister of Utilization of SOE (1998), Member of Council of Stabilization of Economic & Financial Resilience, top executive at Union Carbide (USA) in Indonesia, Heineken (Netherlands), Bakrie & Brothers and several non-executive positions in other companies including BAT (British), BATA (Canada) and Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore). He was also a Member of the Indonesian People’s Consultative Assembly (1990 – 1998), Commissioner of PT Telkom, Publisher at Globe Asia, President Commissioner of PT Alcatel-Lucent Indonesia, member of the Board of Commissioners of Lippo Karawaci, and founder of Tanri Abeng University.


Arcandra Tahar
Vice President Commissioner
Arcandra Tahar

Born October 10, 1970. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as Vice President Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in 14 November 2016 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-254/MBU/11/2016 dated  November 14, 2016 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

 

Arcandra Tahar graduated from Institute Teknologi Bandung (1994) in the field of Mechanical Engineering, Texas A&M University Ocean Engineering (1998) dan received his Doctor of Philosophy degree in Texas A&M University Ocean Engerineering (2001).

 

Arcandra’s career among others were as Researcher Assistant Offshore Technology Research Center (1997–2001), Technical Advisor Noble Denton (2000), Researcher Technip Offshore (2001–2006), Hydronynamics Lead FloaTec LLC (2006–2007), Principal and President of Asia Pasific AGR Deepwater Development System (2007–2009), Principal Horton Wison Deepwater (2009–2013), President of Petroneering  (2013–2016), Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources Indonesia (27 Juli 2016–15 Agustus 2016). Since October 14, 2016,  Arcandra Tahar was appointed as Vice Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources

 


Edwin Hidayat Abdullah
Commissioner
Edwin Hidayat Abdullah

Born April 28, 1971. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in March 29, 2016 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-68/MBU/03/2016 dated March 29, 2016 as the General Meeting of Shareholder PT Pertamina (Persero).

 

Edwin Hidayat Abdullah graduated from Gajahmada University in the field of Economic 1995) and Master of Public Management from Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, NUS (in Cooperation with Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University Singapore and USA).

 

Edwin Hidayat Abdullah’s career among others were as Coporate Finance Advisory at PT Timah Tbk (2007 – 2010), Senior Financial Advisory PT BNI Tbk (2007 – 2008, Independent Audit Committee at PT Golden Energy Mines Tbk (2012 – 2015), Independent Audit Committee at PT Bumi Serpong Damai Tbk (2013-2015), Risk Monitoring Committee and Independent Audit Committee at PT Sinarmas Tbk (2006 – 2015), Business Development and Investment Director at PT Global Perkasa Investindo (2010-2015), Independent Commissioner at PT Bumi Serpong Dama Tbk (2004 – 2015). Since 2015, Edwin Hidayat Abdullah was appointed as Deputy of Business Sector Energy, Logistics, Regional and Tourism of Ministry of SOE.


Sahala Lumban Gaol
Commissioner
Sahala Lumban Gaol

Born July 7th, 1955. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in May 6, 2015 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-58/MBU/05/2015 dated May 6, 2015 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero). In addition to being Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero), Sahala Lumban Gaol currently also serves as the SOEs Minister’s special staff since November 2014.

 

Sahala Lumban Gaol graduated from Institut Pertanian Bogor in 1977, and obtained his Master of Economy at the University of Illinois, USA in 1988. He earned his Doctor of Philosophy Degree in Economy from the Iowa State University in 1994.

 

In his career, he held several posts among others Chairman of Working Group I of the Board of Commissioners of Pertamina Pemerintah (DKPP) in January 2000 – 2003, Deputy Minister of Macroeconomics and Finance Coordination of the Ministry of Economic Affairs (October 2005 - June 2009), Deputy Field of Mining Business, Strategic Industry, Energy and Telecommunication of Ministry of SOE (2008–2010), Expert Staff of Public Policy of SOE Ministry (2010-2012), Commissioner of PT PGN Tbk (2002-2007), Commissioner of PT Petrokimia Gresik (2004-2009), Commissioner of PT Garuda Indonesia (2007-2012), Commissioner of PT Geo Dipa Energi (2007-2009), President Commissioner of PT PPA (2009-2012), Commissioner of PT Tugu Insurance (2009-2012), Independent Commissioner of PT BTN Tbk (2012-2015).


Suahasil Nazara
Commissioner
Suahasil Nazara

Born November 23, 1970. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in May 6, 2015 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-58/MBU/05/2015 dated May 6, 2015 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

 

Suahasil Nazara earned his Bachelor of Economics Degree from Universitas Indonesia in 1994, Master of Science from Cornell University in the USA in 1997. In 2003, he earned his Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Degree from the University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA.

 

Suahasil Nazara began his career as a lecturer in the Economics and Business Faculty, Universitas Indonesia (FEB-UI). Several positions have been held among others were Head Postgraduate Program of Economics Science (2004-2005), Head of Demography Institution (2005-2008) and Head of Economics Science Department (2009-2014). In addition, Suahasil Nazara is also active to assist Government in various capacities. Among them are as a member of Assistance Team of Minister of Finance of Fiscal Decentralization Sector (2009-2011), Working Group Coordinator of National Team Secretary Policy on Poverty Reduction Acceleration, Vice President Office of the Republic of Indonesia (2010-2015), and also a member of National Economic Committee or KEN (2013-2014). Since February 2015, Suahasil Nazara was appointed as Executive Head Fiscal Policy Agency in Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Indonesia.


Press Release

 

Beta Version | Development in Progress

This website is best viewed with browser Mozilla Firefox 5.0 or higher

Copyright © 2012 PT Pertamina. All rights reserved.